COVID Vaccine Clinic

We are now offering both the Janssen one-dose vaccine and the Pfizer two-dose COVID vaccine in Glengarriff Pharmacy.

COVID-19 Janssen Vaccine Information

We are now offering the Covid-19 Janssen vaccine, This is a single-dose vaccine, which takes 14 days to work, after which point you are considered fully vaccinated.

If you are aged 18 to 34, or 50 years of age or older and have NOT yet received a COVID-19 vaccine, then please register your details using the form below, and we will be in touch with you once we have an available appointment.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is an illness that can affect your lungs and airways, and sometimes other parts of your body. It’s caused by a virus called coronavirus. COVID-19 is highly infectious. It spreads through the air through droplets produced when people cough or sneeze, or when they touch surfaces where the droplets have landed and then touch their eyes, nose or mouth. COVID-19 can cause serious illness, hospitalisation and even death.

What vaccine am I being offered?

The vaccine we are offering you is called COVID-19 Vaccine Janssen. The vaccine is manufactured by Janssen. This viral vector vaccine contains a harmless version of a different virus (the vector). This teaches your body how to make a protein that will trigger an immune response. Your body then makes antibodies that help fight the infection if the COVID-19 virus enters your body in the future.

You will need to read this leaflet and the manufacturer’s Patient Information Leaflet before you get the vaccine. You can find the manufacturer’s Patient Information Leaflet on: www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinePIL.

Is the vaccine safe?

In order to be approved for use, the COVID-19 vaccine went through all the clinical trials and safety checks all other licensed medicines go through, following international standards of safety.

The vaccine we are offering you is called COVID-19 Vaccine Janssen. It has: been tested with thousands of people as part of clinical trials, met strict standards of safety, quality and effectiveness, and been approved and licensed by regulators.

For Ireland, the regulator is the European Medicines Agency (EMA) – visit www.ema.europa.eu for more information.

How is the COVID-19 vaccine given?

The COVID-19 vaccine is given as an injection into your upper arm. It will only take a few minutes.

How many doses of the COVID-19 vaccine will I need?

You will need one dose of this COVID-19 vaccine to get long lasting protection.

What are the side effects of the vaccine?

Like all medicines, vaccines can cause side effects. Most of these are mild to moderate and short-term, and not everyone gets them.

Fever after the vaccine

It’s quite common to develop a fever after a vaccination. Usually, this happens within two days (48 hours) of getting the vaccine, and it goes away within two days. If you feel uncomfortable, take paracetamol or ibuprofen as directed on the box or leaflet. If you are concerned, please seek medical advice.

Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine Information

Vaccines are the most effective way to prevent infectious diseases. They prepare your immune system (your body’s natural defences) to recognise and defend itself against a specific virus.

The Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine is safe and effective.

If you are 18 years of age or older and have NOT yet received a COVID-19 vaccine, then please register your details using the form below, and we will be in touch with you once we have an available appointment.

Doses

You will need 2 doses of the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine.

It takes 7 days after the 2nd dose for the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine to work. This is when you are fully vaccinated.

You should get your 2nd dose 4 weeks (28 days) after your 1st dose.

Immunity

Vaccines teach your immune system how to protect you from diseases.

It is much safer for your immune system to learn how to protect you from COVID-19 through vaccination than by catching the virus.

Read more about immunity after the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine

Safety

The Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine was developed in line with international standards of safety.

Millions of people in the UK and the US have been given the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine.

Read more about the safety of the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine

Side effects

Like all medicines, vaccines can cause side effects. Most of these are mild to moderate and short-term.

Not everyone gets side effects.

Read more about side effects after the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine

Which vaccine is best

All vaccines are tested for safety and effectiveness before they can be used. The HSE only uses a vaccine if it meets the required standards of safety and effectiveness. You should get any vaccine that is offered to you.

Read more about COVID-19 vaccine development

If you are pregnant

There’s no evidence that COVID-19 vaccination is unsafe if you’re pregnant. Being vaccinated will reduce the chance of you becoming very unwell.

The information we have so far shows that the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine does not have any negative effect on babies in the womb.

Read more about COVID-19 vaccines in pregnancy

If you are breastfeeding

There is no known reason to avoid breastfeeding if you are vaccinated.

If very small parts of the vaccine get into your breast milk, they will be digested in your baby’s stomach.

Read more about COVID-19 vaccines if you are breastfeeding

More Information

For more information, read the manufacturer’s Patient Information Leaflet. This will be printed for you on the day you get your vaccine, or you can find it on www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinePIL

You can also talk to a health professional, like your GP (Doctor), Pharmacist or healthcare team. You can also visit the HSE website at www.hse.ie/covid19vaccine or call HSELive on 1850 24 1850.

For more information on the COVID-19 vaccine, including materials in other formats and translation support visit www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinematerials


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/customer/www/glenpharmacy.ie/public_html/wp-content/themes/glenpharm/footer.php on line 7
Your Basket
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping